2017 Research Repositories Community Event - Program Wednesday, 5 April 2017

For speakers' Twitter handles, see Speakers' Bios

See also printable program (draft)  and list of delegates

 

Monday 26 June, 2017 -

Session 1: Chair –

9:00am

Welcome and housekeeping

9.15am

Kathleen Shearer, Executive Director of COAR

Presentation (30 mins) and panel discussion (30 mins)

 

10:15am

Morning tea – 30 mins

10.45am

Ginny Barbour (AOASG) and Natasha Simons (ANDS)

Repository interoperability standards - Australasian Repository Working Group feedback, proposal (15 mins) and discussion (15 mins)

11.15am

Lightning presentations (5 mins each plus discussion at the end)

Janice Chan (Curtin) - Integrating Dspace with Symplectic Elements using Repository Tools 2.0

Natasha Simons (ANDS) - Survey to determine the skill sets of repository staff

11.30am

Michelle Watson (Deakin) (15 mins)

Elements and the repository workflow at Deakin

 

Kate Croker (UWA) (15 mins)

UWA Research repository: how collaboration contributed to the development of a CRIS (Pure)

Noon

Lunch break – 60 mins

Session 2: Chair –

1:00pm

Liz Krznarich (ORCID) (30 mins)

Open discussion on ORCID after brief presentation

1.30pm

Lightning presentations (5 mins each plus discussion at the end)

Bern Houghton (Deakin) - Omeka in practice

Bern Houghton (Deakin)  - ISO 16363 and self-assessment

1.45pm

Julia Hickie (NLA) (15 mins)

Comparing Apples with Apples: A repository output health check

 

Robin Burgess (UniSyd) (15 mins)

Management of NTROs in repositories based on the case study conducted at Sydney University

 

Kate Sergeant  and Avonne Newton (UniSA) (15 Mins)

Supporting peer review of creative works

2.30pm

Impact and Engagement Pilot (20 Mins)

 

Debrief from CAUL information gathering, and discussion.

 

 

How HERDC is now being managed, and future directions (20 Mins)

 

Information sharing and discussion

 

3:15pm

Afternoon tea

Session 3: Chair –

3:45pm

Software platform meetings - small group discussions

DSpace, EPrints, Fedora, DigiTool, etc

(There is a no session for Symplectic Elements on day two)

5:30pm

Drinks @ a place to be confirmed

7:00pm

Dinner @ A Place to be decided (optional)