2016 Research Repositories Community Event - Program Tuesday, 29 November 2016

See also printable program (draft)  and list of delegates

 

Monday 21st of November - Day One

Session 1: Chair – Greg Anderson (University of Newcastle)

 

9:00am

Welcome and housekeeping

 

9.15am

 

2016 Open Repositories Conference report back - Paula Callan (QUT) - 30 mins

Scoping a national repository for learning and teaching - Prof Philip Hider, Pru Mitchell (CSU) -  20 mins

Wrap up Q&A

 
 
 

10:15am

Morning tea – 30 mins

 

10.45am

Assessing research 

Therdpun (Pi) Klinjun, Director – Research Systems and Data, Australian Research Council

 - 30 minutes + 10 mins Q&A

 

11.25am

Lightning presentations

No more discs! A digitisation story - Keely Chapman (RMIT)

Thesis management and the repository - Mark Kosta (USyd)

An institutional repository’s role in academic promotions - Tove Lemberget (JCU)

Pure repository update - Katina Toufexis (UWA)

Linking physical & digital - Matthias Liffers (Curtin)

Q&A

 

Noon

Lunch break – 60 mins

 

Session 2: Chair – Katrina Dewis (University of Tasmania)

 

1:00pm

Moving the repository to PURE run by research office and an institutional instance of Figshare - Andrew Harrison (Monash) - 20 mins

 

1.20pm

 

 

Research data, ANDS and repositories - Natasha Simons (ANDS) - 20 min + 10 mins Q&A

 

Data management and the research repository - Katina Toufexis (UWA) - 20 mins

 

Long live the data: using the institutional repository to preserve and aid discovery of UQ’s research data - Mary-Anne Marrington (UQ) - 20 mins

 

Lightning presentations

Publishing research data in the institutional repository - Julie Gardner (VU)

Auto-extraction of named entities in open access publications - Yin Yin Latt (Uni Auckland) [Supporting publication]

Google Scholar vs Google - Bernadette Houghton (Deakin)

Q&A wrap up

 
 

3:15pm

Afternoon tea

 

Session 3: Chair – Robin Burgess (University of Sydney)

 

3:45pm

Software platform meetings - small group discussions

DSpace, EPrints, Fedora, DigiTool, etc

(There is a separate session for Symplectic Elements on day two)

 

5:30pm

Drinks @ conference venue

 

7:00pm

Dinner @ Forest Lodge Hotel (optional)

 

Tuesday 22nd November - Day Two

Session 4: Chair – Robin Burgess (University of Sydney)

 

9:00am

Scholarly sharing sites from a researcher’s perspective

Professor Dietmar Muller - 20 mins + Q&A

 

 

ORCID management and education - Terri Landford (U Canberra) - 20 mins

 

 

Falling down the chute with an ORCID in hand, ORCID API - Andrew Devenish-Meares, Crystal Plowman (UNE) - 20 mins

 

10.10am

Lightning presentations

ORCID/ReDBoX integration - Roderick Sadler (LaTrobe)

ORCID integration - Vicki Picasso (Newcastle)

Symplectic integration - Vicki Picasso (Newcastle)

Repository migration from DSpace to a Digital Asset Management System - Max Sullivan (VUW NZ)

 

10.40am

Q&A from morning session

 

10:50am

Morning tea

 

Session 5: Chair – Janice Chan (Curtin University)

 

11:20am

Cite my thesis? DOIs for grey literature - Daniel Bangert (UNSW) - 20 mins

 

 

Data ownership, DOI minting - discussion led by Kate Sergeant (UniSA) 20 mins

 

 

Building a 3 legged donkey: Symplectic, our Fedora repository and Research Master - Roderick Sadler (LaTrobe) - 20 mins

 

12.20pm

Q&A from morning session

 

12:30pm

Lunch break

(including Symplectic Elements user group gathering)

 

 

Session 6: Chair – Greg Anderson (University of Newcastle)

 

1:30pm

Repositioning espace as a service initiative update - Janice Chan (Curtin) - 20 mins

 

 

The good, the bad and the ugly: developing a new repository infrastructure at the University of Sydney - Robin Burgess (USyd) - 20 mins

 

 

Leveraging web services to work smarter - Kate Sergeant  (UniSA) - 20 mins

 

 

Repository Working Group report - Natasha Simons (ANDS) - 20 mins

 

 

Q&A and Discussion

 

3:15pm

Closing Remarks

 

3:30pm

Close